Privacy Policy -

Last updated: February 2022

In the course of carrying out our activities, UPPLFT PTY LTD (ABN 16646 507 413) (we, us or our), and oursubsidiaries and related bodies corporate, will collect, store, useand disclose personal information. We are committed to the protectionof your personal information and to compliance with applicableprivacy laws.

Personal information

Personal information and/or personal data (the terms commonly used inapplicable privacy laws), is information or an opinion about anidentified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not theinformation or opinion is true and whether or not the information isrecorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for theprovision of our products and services (including our websites andother online platforms and services) and purposes connected to thoseproducts and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the typesof personal information we may collect, and hold includes:

  1. Identity and contact details – including individuals’ name, address, telephone number, email address and other documentation that relates to your identity, such as your drivers’ licence, passport or other national identity documentation details;

  2. Location and GPS information – including location information from real-time signals and past activity that is derived from, and associated with use of, our products and services;

  3. Video images and metadata – visual images, including of individuals (including their faces) as well as other related metadata (such as time, location, and other settings) that is derived from, and/or associated with, use of, our websites, platforms and products and services;

  4. Payment details – information associated with their payment and card details, including (if applicable) digital wallet details (please note payment transactions are processed by an authorised third party and are encrypted by the acquiring bank so we will not retain any payment card details);

  5. Profile data – profile information, job position, skills and experience, information about your personality, usernames, passwords and preference data, and related information; and

  6. Other information – text of communications gathered in the course of our interaction with you, including where you comment within our platforms and/or otherwise interact on live-chat, social media and emails, and other information from your interactions with us online, including cookie information, security tokens, IP address, URLs, search histories and other associated information.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the courseof providing our products and services, from our website and otheronline platforms, and/or directly from you, including using cookies(data files placed on your device or computer), log files andsecurity tokens.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various securityprotections and is held only for as long as the information remainsrelevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose personal information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondarypurpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primarypurpose for which we have collected that information, and you wouldreasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless youconsent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose informationmay include:

  1. conducting our business, which includes providing our services, or the services of a third party, to you;

  2. to communicate information about our products and services or third party products or services that may be of interest to you; and

  3. to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services (including targeted advertisements) or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you;

  4. to improve and optimise our platforms (including our websites) and services;

  5. for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development purposes; and

  6. to comply with legal obligations.

We may also disclose personal information to third party partners(including our clients and customers) who help us fulfil and deliverour products and services to you, as well as third party technologyand marketing partners, including but not limited to Amazon WebServices and Google (including Google Analytics) and other technologyand marketing service providers.

The disclosure set out above includes disclosure of your personalinformation to our third party partners (including our clients andcustomers) when you engage with our websites and any products andservices that are associated with, fulfilled by, and/or inpartnership with, such partners.  These partners may contact youdirectly, and their use of your personal information and/or anyqueries you have about the personal information they hold and howthey are using it, will be governed by their privacy policy. It isyour sole responsibility to review such privacy policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time asneeded without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of thispolicy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how wecollect, hold, store and use personal information.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data wecollect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believepersonal information that we hold about you is not up to date oraccurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personalinformation we hold about you, and copies of that information.  Wewill respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the datawithin 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested,to the extent permitted by law, we may charge you a reasonable fee tocover the administrative costs of providing you with thatinformation.

Please direct all request for access and correction to privacy@upplft.com.

Overseas disclosure

We are unlikely, in the course of providing products and services, todisclose personal information overseas.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) hasoccurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer using thedetails set out below and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact theAustralian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would likefurther information, please contact us at privacy@upplft.com.

Ready to get in touch –

send us an email

You're just moments away from a whole new hiring or searching experience.
What are you waiting for?​

Contact us today: hello@upplft.com